Skip Navigation

Privacy Policy

Collection

The types of personal information collected and maintained by the PFRA, and the purposes for which the PFRA will handle the personal information it collects, will depend on the PFRA's interaction with you.

Membership

When you join and renew your membership to the PFRA, it collects some personal information about you: your name and contact details. This is so the PFRA can process your application and maintain your membership registration. The personal information collected will also be used to ensure that the PFRA can provide you with information and services relevant to your membership; including, for example, where the PFRA may reasonably receive feedback and complaints by third parties, including regulatory bodies and members of the public.

Advocacy

The PFRA may collect personal information about you, such as name and contact details, for the purpose of:

  • promoting and discharging the objects of the PFRA;
  • promoting the interests of face to face fundraising in Australia;
  • representing its members in connection with fundraising regulation and dealings with government regulators, including, where appropriate, to facilitate the resolution of complaints; and
  • providing individuals and government regulators with information about the PFRA activities and other matters of interest.

Third party feedback and complaints

The PFRA may collect personal information about you such as name and contact details, for the purpose of:

  • enabling you to provide feedback or make a complaint about the PFRA or one of its members, whether online or by telephone; and
  • supporting the appropriate resolution of any complaint/s the PFRA receives, which may include passing your contact details to a PFRA member or government regulator where it is reasonable to do so.

You consent to a further use or disclosure of your personal information to members and anyone else who you authorise us to disclose it to, or where the use or disclosure is otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act.

A copy of the PFRA's Constitution, which sets out the objects of the PFRA, may be obtained on request.

Employees and contractors

If you apply for employment with the PFRA, the PFRA may collect and hold information about you, including your name, address, contact details, current and past employment information, and educational qualifications. The PFRA may also collect and hold information about its contractors, such as name, contact details, ABN, and bank account details for payment. The PFRA will use this information for the purpose it was provided and for the PFRA's other internal business purposes.

Use and Disclosure

Personal information collected by the PFRA will not be used or disclosed other than for the purpose for which it was collected (as described above) unless the use or disclosure is otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act.

Usual disclosures

The individuals and organisations to which the PFRA would usually disclose your personal information to will depend on your interaction with the PFRA. For the purpose of administering memberships and undertaking its advocacy functions, the PFRA may disclose personal information to its contractors, service providers, government regulators and members of the public as necessary. The PFRA may also access member and fundraising information in order to administer the PFRA's Quality Assurance Program (including disclosing permit, booking and application information relevant to third-parties as required for the effective management of the Program. The PFRA does not ordinarily disclose any personal information to overseas recipients.

Online publications

If you are a member, Director or employee of the PFRA, your contact information may be published on the PFRA website or in other PFRA publications.

Notifications

On occasion, the PFRA may distribute publications, marketing and related communications for the purpose of informing you of matters relevant to your membership and face to face fundraising, including fundraising regulation. If you do not wish to receive any marketing communications from the PFRA, you should contact the PFRA as detailed below.

Cookies

To help the PFRA improve its customer service and website user experience, the PFRA may collect information about your visit to its website through cookies. Examples of information that PFRA may collect include: day and time of your visit; whether you visited the PFRA’s website previously; whether you used a search engine to find the PFRA's website; and some geographical information about what country and state you are in. You can set your browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when the website is seeking to track cookies. You can accept or reject the request in each instance.

Data Quality

The PFRA will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Data Security

The PFRA has appropriate security measures in place to protect personal information against misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Openness

You may obtain a copy of this Privacy Policy from the PFRA's website at: www.pfra.org.au/privacypolicy or by contacting the PFRA as detailed below.

Access & Correction

You may request access to, or the correction of, your personal information held by the PFRA by contacting the PFRA as detailed below. Where it is permitted to do so under the Privacy Act, the PFRA may decline to provide you with access to your personal information, or to correct your personal information.

If you notify the PFRA that personal information it holds is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, the PFRA will take action to correct the information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Complaints

You may complain about a breach of the APPs by the PFRA by contacting the PFRA as detailed below.

Further information and complaints

If you would like further information about the way that the PFRA handles personal information, or wish to make a complaint relating to our handling of your personal information or our compliance with the APPs, you may do so by contacting the PFRA as detailed below.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Further information is available on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website at: http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Chief Executive Officer
Public Fundraising Regulatory Association
GPO 111
BRISBANE Qld 4001

Tel: 1300 170 570
email: admin@pfra.org.au